Keeping your details safe and secure

Here at Bespoke we take your privacy very seriously. We're all customers ourselves, and we treat your data just as carefully as we'd want our own to be handled.

Our Privacy Policy lays out in plain English what we do with your data and why.

We've broken down the points into sections, to keep things as clear as possible.

If there's anything you're unsure of, please just contact us - info@bespokecycling.com

The data controller for all our services is us - Cadence (Europe) Ltd, trading as Bespoke Cycling.

How we use your information

Your Name and Contact Details are used:

  • To deliver your order - We need to get your parcel to you!
  • To send you order-related messages by email, phone or text - This is purely to update you as to delivery times, tracking information and other order updates.
  • To keep you up to date via email about new products and services - We will only do this if you have expressly chosen to opt-in to our mailing list.
  • For Fraud Prevention and Detection - Sometimes we'll need to validate an online or telephone order to protect both you and us from potential fraud.

Your gender information may be used:

  • If you have told us your gender we may use this info to help direct you to the right parts of the website (e.g. when shopping for clothing).

Your sizing information may be used:

  • If you have told us your preferred clothing size we may use this info to help direct you to the right products for you (e.g. when shopping for clothing to show what is in stock or on offer).

Your payment information is used:

  • To take payments and make refunds - simple as that!
  • For Fraud Prevention and Detection - Sometimes we'll need to validate an online or telephone order to protect both you and us from potential fraud.

Your contact history with us may be used:

  • To provide customer service, pre-sales and post-sales support we may refer to your previous contact with us via email, phone or in-store.
  • We may also use this info for staff training. We'll never share it with anyone else.

Your Purchase History and Saved Items may be used:

  • To fulfil your order - We have to keep track of what's in your basket!
  • To provide customer service, and to handle any returns.
  • To keep track of which products are of particular interest, both to you and to other customers. This enables us to keep our range of products up to date, appealing and relevant.

Information about your computer or phone is used:

We use information such as your IP address, browser type and screen resolution:

  • To set options such as currency, VAT status and delivery costs.
  • To ensure that the design of our site is best optimised for the most popular web browsers/devices, and occasionally to test new page designs and content.
  • For fraud prevention and detection.

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions are used:

  • Purely in order to administer the promotion, survey or competition. For example when we need to contact the winner.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, market research, data analysis, improving our website, and choosing/developing new products and services.

We may also share this aggregate information with third parties, but never in a way that would personally or individually identify you. For more information on sharing, see below:

Sharing your information

We never have, and never will, sell any of your personal data to a third party. This is simply a cornerstone of responsible business. We'd never risk our reputation or your trust.

Inevitably we sometimes need to pass essential details to partner companies in order to fulfil your order or for us to contact you. These fall into the following categories:

  • Companies that assist us in fulfilling your order - e.g. payment service providers, distributors, warehouses, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as website hosts, web developers or marketing agencies, who help us run our business efficiently
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, to help tackle fraud

Email Marketing

If you have chosen to opt-in to our email newsletter we will keep you up to date with new products, in-store and online events and promotions. We'll only do this if you've expressly given us permission to do so.

Only we will contact you, we will never sell your details to anyone else.

Likewise if you have given us your postal address details, and opted-in to receive news through the post, we may occasionally write to you with news of products, promotions and events.

How to stop receiving marketing communications from us:

  • Every marketing email we send includes an "Unsubscribe" link. Clicking on this will unsubscribe you immediately, no strings attached. You will receive no further emails from us, except for those essential to process your order(s).
  • Alternatively you can contact our Customer Service team - sales@bespokecycling.com - and we will update your profile to ensure you no longer receive marketing emails. This will not be instantaneous, so you may still receive emails in the interim, but we will process your request as quickly as possible.

If you have signed up to be notified when an item comes back into stock, or a new product is launched, you will still receive those emails.

Keeping your information

We don't want or need to keep your information for any longer than is strictly necessary!

We'll keep your information for as long as is required to be able to fulfil your order and provide any services you require.

If you contact our Customer Service team we'll keep your info for as long as is necessary to provide the support requested.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

If you have a Bike Fit session with us we will retain your fit information so that we can provide it to you on request (e.g. if you lose your printout) and to enable us to order parts/adapt your bike as required should you purchase a new bike from us.

Your rights

The GDPR regulations provide a great deal of protection for your personal information. We wholeheartedly support it, and are pleased to see the benefits it brings in clarity and consistency.

In summary, you have:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (as we're doing here)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator (in the UK this is the Information Commissioner's Office)

If you have any questions or concerns, please just contact us - info@bespokecycling.com

Keeping our Privacy Policy up to date

We will keep this page up to date, to reflect how we are currently processing your data. You can see the date it was last updated at the bottom of this page.

If we make any significant changes, we'll post a notice on our homepage, or contact you via email, so that you can review the changes and make an informed decision on whether to continue using our services.

Cookies

We use cookies on bespokecycling.com. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy

How to get in touch

We welcome your feedback and are always here to clarify any points relating to privacy and communications.

Please get in touch:

  • If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the way we handle your data, or our website
  • If you'd like us to stop using our information
  • If you want to exercise any of your rights as detailed above, or if you have a complaint

Our contact details are:

Email: info@bespokecycling.com

Postal Address: Bespoke Cycling, 30 Gresham Street, London EC2V 7PG, UK

version 1.0

updated: 02/03/2018

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on bespokecycling.com ("the site"). By using the site, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows Bespoke or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the website more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain between visits to the site (unless you choose to delete them from your browser). Session cookies only remain during your visit to the site.

How we use cookies:

When you use the site we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the online shop, to provide analytics, to store your preferences.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

Essential cookies: We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. We will also need to use them in order to maintain and process your shopping basket if you use our online store.

Third-party cookies: In addition to our own cookies, we may occasionally use third-party cookies, for example for web analytics or to maintain our optional email mailing list. However we will always keep this to an absolute minimum. We will never sell your data.

Your choices regarding cookies:

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

More information about cookies:

This website provides a useful overview of what cookies are and why they're used:

AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/


version 1.0

updated: 02/03/2018